Thoughts of 2018?
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:48 am
To me, this year was weaker overall than most; all the popular titles were pretty much standard fare, with nothing truly amazing. Even Steins; Gate 0, although pretty good, paled next to its' predecessor. However, there were a few really good shows.
My favorite 5:
Yuru Camp: This show connected to me on an emotional level; I think getting away from it all(even if it means freezing your ass off, as they did) has always appealed to me, and the production team did a top-notch job of presenting it. It looked good, it sounded good, the characters were great, and it never failed to make me smile. Most importantly, they didn't try to do too much with it, thereby ruining the premise of the title itself.
Hi Score Girl: This was the biggest surprise of the year for me; why did they almost ruin it with CGI? I didn't even think at the beginning that I would make it through the three eps, but then the writing, the characters, the essence of this show shone through. If it weren't for the CGI, it would be my #1, probably a 10 for me.
Megalo Box: This was a lot of fun, and didn't pull many punches(did I just say that? ). Once I got past the premise of a dude fighting against guys enhanced with machines without any kind of assistance, and winning(well, duh), it was great. The overall gritty look to it helped a lot, too.
Golden Kamuy: I have never seen a crazy-assed show that was so intense and fun at the same time. If you are just a so-so character on this show, chances are you're going to die in that episode. Ignore the CGI bears, and just roll with it, IMO.
Wokatoi: Shows about/with grown otaku are being more commonplace now, but this one has them actually being successful. Arisa Date's work as Momose's VA was one of my favorites this year.
My favorite 5:
Yuru Camp: This show connected to me on an emotional level; I think getting away from it all(even if it means freezing your ass off, as they did) has always appealed to me, and the production team did a top-notch job of presenting it. It looked good, it sounded good, the characters were great, and it never failed to make me smile. Most importantly, they didn't try to do too much with it, thereby ruining the premise of the title itself.
Hi Score Girl: This was the biggest surprise of the year for me; why did they almost ruin it with CGI? I didn't even think at the beginning that I would make it through the three eps, but then the writing, the characters, the essence of this show shone through. If it weren't for the CGI, it would be my #1, probably a 10 for me.
Megalo Box: This was a lot of fun, and didn't pull many punches(did I just say that? ). Once I got past the premise of a dude fighting against guys enhanced with machines without any kind of assistance, and winning(well, duh), it was great. The overall gritty look to it helped a lot, too.
Golden Kamuy: I have never seen a crazy-assed show that was so intense and fun at the same time. If you are just a so-so character on this show, chances are you're going to die in that episode. Ignore the CGI bears, and just roll with it, IMO.
Wokatoi: Shows about/with grown otaku are being more commonplace now, but this one has them actually being successful. Arisa Date's work as Momose's VA was one of my favorites this year.