l33t hosting - our bandwidth pimps.  these guys r0x0rz
megatokyo - relax, we understand j00 what the hell is going on here?
who are these people?
please buy stuff or kimiko will cry...
rant and rave, tell everyone what you think.
comming soon - MT fan links and other stuff
fredart studios - the process behind the madness


Pages: (4) All 1 2 [3] 4  ( Go to first unread post ) Reply to this topicStart new topic

> Post Your Rig Specs & Pics, My case is bigger than yours
McNigel
Posted: Nov 22 2011, 10:38 AM
Quote Post


Local
***

Group: -Members-
Posts: 222
Member No.: 52020
Joined: 19-June 06



I challenge for the lowest spec machine in serious use:

IBM desktop
100MHz Pentium
16MB RAM
DOS 6.22
Some Matrox graphics board


user posted image
PMEmail Poster
Top
Arwael
Posted: Nov 22 2011, 11:20 PM
Quote Post


I saw the dreamers dreaming, I heard the people singing...
******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 2095
Member No.: 72897
Joined: 30-January 11



Damn... you've even got me beat.

I've got a Dell Optiplex GX270.
1 gig of Ram.
37gigs of Harddrive space total.
Intel Integrated Graphics Card.
Integrated Sound Card.

However, I do now have a very pretty ASUS 20" LCD screen now.

Sadly, I do not have any pics of this rig. Or the other rig. (Emachine, not much better, but three times the ram and a whole lot more harddrive space.)
PMIntegrity Messenger IMAOLYahooMSN
Top
zerotheloner
Posted: Dec 12 2011, 06:43 AM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 70271
Joined: 26-July 10



My machine...
ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
AMD Phenom II X6 at 3.7 GHz
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 6750
80 SSD
1 TB HDD
1TB External HDD
Samsung Blu-Ray Disc drive
650 PSU
Zalman 9 Plus case
....the price tag was......1300....
PMEmail Poster
Top
omoikane
Posted: Oct 2 2012, 01:31 PM
Quote Post


♪mojimoji shite kimoi ne♪
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderators
Posts: 65556
Member No.: 14
Joined: 30-September 00



It's about time, so I upgraded a few things (prefaced by 'New:')

Computer Name: Seitokai
CPU: i5 750
Motherboard: Gigabyte P55M-UD2
New: Memory: 4x2gb Corsair DDR3 1600
New: EVGA GTX 660 Superclocked 2048MB
Case: Antec 1200 (LOOOL why do people buy crap like this)
PSU: Antec CP-850
New: Drives: Crucial m4 256 GB CT256M4SSD1 (7mm ver)
Drives: 1x80gb X25MG2 (will probably move to another box), 1x WD raptor (not the new one) 76gb, 1x semi-old Samsung Spinpoint 1tb
Optical: just some ASUS DVD burner
OS: Win7 64bit Pro
Picture: think of a black borg cube but lit up like a blue christmas tree, (now with less lights.)

I like these new blower-style video card coolers, they are quiet!
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteICQAOL
Top
kn1ghtm0nk
Posted: Oct 5 2012, 03:57 AM
Quote Post


mad drummer
*******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 2820
Member No.: 15697
Joined: 19-June 03



I bought a new MacBook Pro a couple of months ago... might as well post it biggrin.gif The last one was called RingoWan and so unless I think of something better, for now this one is UberRingoWan:

15.4" 2880x1800 retina display
2.7 (3.7 boost) GHz Intel Core i7
nVidia GeForce GT 650M 1024MB
2x8GB ram DDR3 1600MHz
512 GB solid-state flash drive
OS: OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.2

It works pretty good for getting my homework done smile.gif
PMEmail Poster
Top
DJ_Izumi
Posted: Oct 5 2012, 06:11 PM
Quote Post


Not As Big A Furfag As Pero^2
*******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 8750
Member No.: 1468
Joined: 19-April 02



I upgraded mine to 32GB of RAM. :X
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
CSF Flame
Posted: Dec 18 2012, 05:11 PM
Quote Post


A Small Flaw in The Plan
*******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 3305
Member No.: 8448
Joined: 10-December 02



I have a re-purposed pogoplug (1.2GHz ARM, 128MB ram, USB HDD) that's running Apache, transmission, and SMB. Quite convenient.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
omoikane
Posted: Dec 19 2012, 06:07 AM
Quote Post


♪mojimoji shite kimoi ne♪
Group Icon

Group: Super Moderators
Posts: 65556
Member No.: 14
Joined: 30-September 00



I'm waiting for one of those small, plug-into-hdmi computers to get enough muscle to do all the media duties.

I redid my drives so now I'm running:
Crucial m4 256 GB CT256M4SSD1 (7mm ver)
1x WD raptor (not the new one) 76GB
1x semi-old Samsung Spinpoint 1TB
2x WD Green 1TB

Swapped in 2TB drives into the nas and put the old drives in the system.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteICQAOL
Top
BBC
Posted: Dec 29 2012, 09:08 PM
Quote Post


His Royal Purpleness
*******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 8938
Member No.: 164
Joined: 8-March 01



First post from my new I7-3770K / Intel DZ77RE-75K board / Intel 160GB SSD / 16GB Crucial RAM.

I also bought a new external eSATA/USB 3.0 HDD enclosure. My old one was flaky.
PMEmail PosterICQAOL
Top
Shadowrunner2323
Posted: Sep 2 2013, 06:17 PM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 5
Member No.: 77674
Joined: 31-August 13



i'll post my rig. why not.

Computer Name: Sarncra V2.3 (version 2 incarnation 3)
CPU: Intel Pentium D CPU 3.73 GHz
Motherboard: Asus P5G4I-M series mainboard (peice of junk, need to replace)
Memory: 2GB DDR2 (i think)
Video Card:NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+
Case: ultra. not sure what model
Drives: 1 TB samsung, 2 samsung R/W, 3.5 R/W, occasional 160 GB seagate(liberated from a cable box)
OS: Windows Vista 62-bit and Ubuntu
Notable hardware: JVC tuner, 2 monitors, wired and wireless keyboard

despite some bad hardware, this machine is awesome. i run portal 2 and civ 5 on it with few issues. still need to replace the mainboard and network adapter though. and upgrade the RAM...
Picture:user posted image

This post has been edited by Shadowrunner2323 on Sep 2 2013, 06:53 PM
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Shadowrunner2323
Posted: Sep 2 2013, 06:50 PM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 5
Member No.: 77674
Joined: 31-August 13



QUOTE (McNigel @ Nov 22 2011, 10:38 AM)
I challenge for the lowest spec machine in serious use:

IBM desktop
100MHz Pentium
16MB RAM
DOS 6.22
Some Matrox graphics board


user posted image

*jawdrop* how the heck are you still using DOS!?!?!?
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
GOT-LISP-P
Posted: Sep 4 2013, 02:08 AM
Quote Post


Member
**

Group: -Members-
Posts: 89
Member No.: 41175
Joined: 14-May 05



user posted image
Computer Name: RIO (grid of nodes rio-01 to rio-24)
CPU: 24 * Sun UltraSPARC IIi 500 MHz
Motherboard: 24 * Sun FJLA
Memory: 24 GB registered ECC PC133 (1 GB/node)
Video Card: Sun-branded nVidia Quadro FX 1400 (in the FEP workstation)
Case: 35U fully-enclosed cabinet rack/24 * Sun proprietary 1U
Drives: 24 * 4 GB PATA Disk-on-Module Flash, 24 * 40 GB PATA 7200 RPM Sun-branded Seagate Barracudas
OS: OpenBSD/SPARC64, Simple Grid Protocol, and CLISP. (The FEP runs XP to host Corman Common Lisp, my favorite development environment.)
Notable hardware:
-Cisco C7204 w/ NPE-225, C7200-I/O-FE, dual 100Base-FX modules, and dual power supplies.
-HP Procurve 4000M with 6 * 8 port 100Base-TX modules, 1 * quad 100Base-FX module, and dual power supplies.
-Cisco 3508G switch with 4 * 1000Base-SX GBICs and one copper GBIC,
-3 * Cisco 3512XL switches with 2 * 1000Base-SX GBICS each
-Cisco RPS600 redundant power supply for the 3508G and 3512s
-4 * Cisco 2509-RJ console access servers
-Baytech RPC-4 power controller
-Digital Equipment Corporation 24 amp power distribution unit (NEMA L5-30P input).

Note on the picture: The switches and console access servers are all installed in the rear of the rack. (Pics once I implement proper cable management! /Real Soon Now/)

The monster C7204 router is bolted to the top of the rack, since I ran out of space inside.

It was planned back in 2003, and hardware purchases began in 2005, but the final group of nodes was installed only a few months ago, after I noticed the model of Sun (now Oracle) server I've been using had dropped to an attractive price point on eBay. My original design called for construction of two more 24 node grids, called BERN and STRAYLIGHT, (notice a pattern here?) but, at some point, I realized that many nodes, plus infrastructure, would draw almost 80 amps . . .

Its purpose? That's for me to know, and you to worry about. It has absolutely /nothing/ to do with controlling the army of Giant Robots of Death I'm /not/ designing. Nothing at all.

This post has been edited by GOT-LISP-P on Sep 4 2013, 03:03 AM
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
Shadowrunner2323
Posted: Sep 4 2013, 01:03 PM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 5
Member No.: 77674
Joined: 31-August 13



QUOTE (GOT-LISP-P @ Sep 4 2013, 02:08 AM)
user posted image
Computer Name: RIO (grid of nodes rio-01 to rio-24)
CPU: 24 * Sun UltraSPARC IIi 500 MHz
Motherboard: 24 * Sun FJLA
Memory: 24 GB registered ECC PC133 (1 GB/node)
Video Card: Sun-branded nVidia Quadro FX 1400 (in the FEP workstation)
Case: 35U fully-enclosed cabinet rack/24 * Sun proprietary 1U
Drives: 24 * 4 GB PATA Disk-on-Module Flash, 24 * 40 GB PATA 7200 RPM Sun-branded Seagate Barracudas
OS: OpenBSD/SPARC64, Simple Grid Protocol, and CLISP. (The FEP runs XP to host Corman Common Lisp, my favorite development environment.)
Notable hardware:
-Cisco C7204 w/ NPE-225, C7200-I/O-FE, dual 100Base-FX modules, and dual power supplies.
-HP Procurve 4000M with 6 * 8 port 100Base-TX modules, 1 * quad 100Base-FX module, and dual power supplies.
-Cisco 3508G switch with 4 * 1000Base-SX GBICs and one copper GBIC,
-3 * Cisco 3512XL switches with 2 * 1000Base-SX GBICS each
-Cisco RPS600 redundant power supply for the 3508G and 3512s
-4 * Cisco 2509-RJ console access servers
-Baytech RPC-4 power controller
-Digital Equipment Corporation 24 amp power distribution unit (NEMA L5-30P input).

Note on the picture: The switches and console access servers are all installed in the rear of the rack. (Pics once I implement proper cable management! /Real Soon Now/)

The monster C7204 router is bolted to the top of the rack, since I ran out of space inside.

It was planned back in 2003, and hardware purchases began in 2005, but the final group of nodes was installed only a few months ago, after I noticed the model of Sun (now Oracle) server I've been using had dropped to an attractive price point on eBay. My original design called for construction of two more 24 node grids, called BERN and STRAYLIGHT, (notice a pattern here?) but, at some point, I realized that many nodes, plus infrastructure, would draw almost 80 amps . . .

Its purpose? That's for me to know, and you to worry about. It has absolutely /nothing/ to do with controlling the army of Giant Robots of Death I'm /not/ designing. Nothing at all.

I want one sooo bad.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
GOT-LISP-P
Posted: Sep 4 2013, 04:55 PM
Quote Post


Member
**

Group: -Members-
Posts: 89
Member No.: 41175
Joined: 14-May 05



user posted image
My Avid Pro Tools rig:
Computer Name: ARKADY (As in the brothers Strugatsky. The video rig is BORIS.)
CPU: Quad 2.66 GHz Xeon 5150 (dual-dual-core)
Motherboard: Apple proprietary
Memory: 16 GB 667 MHz fully-buffered
Video Card: GeForce 7300 GT, about to be replaced by an 8800 GT for OpenCL)
Case: Apple proprietary (cheese grater)
Drives: 3 * 2 TB 7200 RPM (two Hitachi and a Toshiba), 1 * 250 GB 7200 RPM Seagate Barracuda (Just used for the OS, applications, and part of my iTunes library.)
OS: MacOS 10.7.5
Notable hardware:
-BlackMagic Design Decklink SDI video capture/playback board
-Lynx AES16e 16 ch. in/16 ch. out AES/EBU digital sound interface
(A serious piece of gear: ~ US$840 for the board and breakout cables.)
-Lynx LS-ADAT daughterboard, (dual ADAT Lightpipe I/O)

Outboard gear:
-Miranda DVI-RAMP (All your stream are belong to me.)
-BlackMagic Design Audio-to-SDI embedder
-AJA D10AD analog component video to SDI converter
-Graham-Patten DAC-24
-Apogee Rosetta AD
-Lucid ADA-8824 ADAT
-Genelec 6010
-iLOK w/ PT10 license. (We hateses it, but Avid makeses us . . .)
. . . and lots of other audio and video devices, far too numerous to list here.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
GOT-LISP-P
Posted: Sep 4 2013, 09:07 PM
Quote Post


Member
**

Group: -Members-
Posts: 89
Member No.: 41175
Joined: 14-May 05



QUOTE (Shadowrunner2323 @ Sep 4 2013, 01:03 PM)
I want one sooo bad.

This response probably belongs in a different thread . . . sorry if anyone is annoyed, but I'm not exactly seeing a flurry of new posts, here, so I think everyone will live. I certainly wouldn't blame anyone for modinating it into oblivion, though.

The first step is probably the most expensive, but without it, things can get very ugly. Have an electrician install a new 120V, 30 amp circuit with an L5-30S socket near where you plan to locate your rack. (I'm assuming you are in North America. Most other places tend to use 220-250V power, which, among other things, means NEMA L5-30 connectors won't be an option. I guess Japan uses 100V AC power, so things probably aren't too different there, except that 20V difference will mean additional current draw.) You can try using two normal 15 or 20 amp circuits, but past experience leads me to believe that can damage network ports on both the switch(es) and the nodes. There are also the serial management ports to consider, and they are probably even more vulnerable. Console access servers are considerably more expensive, per port, than managed gigabit Ethernet switches.

Next, you'll need a rack. 35-42U racks are cheap and plentiful on Craigslist. In the range of free to $200. Some have built-in power distribution units. I strongly recommend one with side panels and doors, otherwise the noise is deafening. Literally deafening, if you are exposed over a long period of time. If the rack you get doesn't have a PDU with an L5-30P plug, they can be found on eBay.

For nodes, I'd definitely recommend something with GbE, instead of the Netra X1s, which have only dual 10/100, and no expansion slot. Netra T1 AC200s are probably the oldest machines I'd consider, were I doing this over. $50-$200 per node on eBay. Shipping will hurt. (That's assuming you want a cluster of SPARC64 machines. If you'd prefer AMD64/EM64T/X64/whatever-intel-calls-it-this-week, you have thousands of options.)

A single Cisco 2960-48 would make a fine interconnect. eBay $150. If you want to have separate switches for the control and storage interconnects, I'd recommend a pair of 2960-24s. Both have mini-GBIC sockets to allow for connections to your front-end processor and router/firewall.

Instead of four Cisco 2509 console access servers, it is now more cost-efficient to get two 2511s. The octopus cable variant is usually cheaper than the RJ model. These allow complete control over your nodes from your front-end machine. Sun Lights-Out Management was a truly wonderful thing, though I'm sure Oracle has managed to ruin it. SOOO much more flexibility than any IPMI implementation I've seen, and very easy to script in your language of choice. Probably best to have the console access servers on a separate VLAN, or even a separate physical LAN, from the storage and control interconnects.

I've added vented cover panels to the front of my rack, both for aesthetics and to somewhat reduce the amount of dust collecting inside, while avoiding heat build-up. They also hide a multitude of cable management sins. Pro audio and video companies sell these, though they cost more than they should.

I chose OpenBSD for my node OS because I'm familiar with it. I think it has a lot going for it, but I don't want to start a /holy war/ in this thread. NetBSD, FreeBSD, and Linux are perfectly reasonable choices. I suppose you could even use Solaris, but now that Oracle controls that intellectual property, I'm wary of it. That said, I used to love pretty much everything about Solaris, even some of its widely acknowledged misfeatures.

Odds are, you probably aren't a Common Lisp programmer, and since Simple Grid Protocol is only available for a single Common Lisp implementation, you'll probably need a different grid or cluster software framework. I hear MPICH is good, if you are of the C/C++ persuasion. I believe there are libraries to use it for newfangled languages like Java, Python and Haskell.
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOL
Top
TheCoolCat
  Posted: Nov 16 2013, 02:24 PM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 5
Member No.: 77843
Joined: 15-November 13



My specs;
Intel i7-3770K CPU
32GB 2400MHz DDR Ram (8GB x4)
MicroATX Maximus V Gene Motherboard
EVGA GeForce 690
OCZ RevoDrive X2 240GB, SSD, PCI x4
WD Black 4TB, 7200 RPM, 64MB Cache SATA 6Gb/s
CD (24x)/DVD Rom (8x) CD Slot
ASUS VG248QE, 24 inch, 144Hz Gaming Monitor
QNIX QX2710 Evolution II 27", 2560x1440, IPS-LED Monitor

It's kind of fast.
PMEmail Poster
Top
SabertoothSnail666
Posted: Dec 30 2013, 09:38 AM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 12
Member No.: 77921
Joined: 7-December 13



My rig tongue.gif


OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Computer name: HOME-PC ( couldn't be fucked to change it laugh.gif )
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ ~2.7GHz
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M2N68-AM PLUS (AM2)
Memory: 4.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 301MHz (5-5-5-15)
Video card: 2048MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6670 (ASUSTeK Computer INC.)
Case: ? Dunno huh.gif
Drives: 232GB Maxtor STM32503 18AS SCSI Disk Device (SATA)
Picture: (Cannot find camera might post later) [SIZE=7] huh.gif
PMEmail Poster
Top
SabertoothSnail666
Posted: Dec 30 2013, 09:41 AM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 12
Member No.: 77921
Joined: 7-December 13



Any Nice pics of there Beowulf Clusters?? biggrin.gif
PMEmail Poster
Top
DJ_Izumi
Posted: Jan 3 2014, 07:05 PM
Quote Post


Not As Big A Furfag As Pero^2
*******

Group: Active Members
Posts: 8750
Member No.: 1468
Joined: 19-April 02



It only cost $179. biggrin.gif

user posted image
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLMSN
Top
sarkeizen
Posted: Jan 20 2014, 10:27 AM
Quote Post


Veteran
*****

Group: Active Members
Posts: 983
Member No.: 567
Joined: 3-November 01



Re-jigged all my hardware, bought some new stuff...

I've divided my gear into a NAS box and my GPU box. My NAS box (Crusher) is spec'd as follows:
Norco 3216
2x E5645 - Xeon 6-Core Westmere-EP 2.4GHZ ES
ASUS Z8N-D6C
2x 8GB ECC Kingston Value RAM
11x WD Red (Assorted 2GB and 3GB varieties)
1x G.Skill Falcon II 128GB SSD
1x Some random boot drive
1x Slim Blu-Ray/DVD-Burner
2x 9211-8i SATA/SAS controllers
1x Intel Pro1000 Quad Gigabit Ethernet
Gentoo Linux - Kernel 3.8

Based on some tests I'm hitting around 780MB/s read and 430MB/s write. This is a little low and from what I can tell is related to the fact that there is a significant amount of variance in the performance between WD Reds.

My GPU box (Vector) is running

Gigabyte 990FX-UD7
AMD Phenom II 1045T
2x 4GB Kingston Value RAM
1x Western Digital WD Scorpio Black 500 GB
1x DVD Burner
2x GTX 480
1x ATI 6990
1x ATI 7850
Windows 7

This is hooked up to the 55" TV in the living room and is controlled remotely via Synergy. Interestingly I was able to get the AMD and Nvidia cards to work together. Thermals are still a bit of a problem. Right now this is pretty much reserved for OpenCL work, gaming and Litecoin mining.
PMEmail PosterMSN
Top
Yl33 D4 N00b
Posted: Jan 20 2014, 09:37 PM
Quote Post


Local
***

Group: -Members-
Posts: 223
Member No.: 77929
Joined: 10-December 13



This is my work computer's specs through which I pass my down time through here(and other places).

Pentium 4 1.8Ghz

512MB Ram

40GB HD

3 1/2" floppy, (Woo-Hoo! laugh.gif ), CD-rom

Things tend to take a long time to load.... :' )
PMEmail Poster
Top
Lilkat
Posted: Feb 1 2014, 03:41 PM
Quote Post


Local
***

Group: -Members-
Posts: 239
Member No.: 47319
Joined: 16-December 05



I ended up getting this PC because my desktop had WinXP, and Win7 has been looking to be completely phased out.

New Lappy:

Make: Toshiba
Model: Satellite S70 ABT2N22
CPU: Intel i7-4700MQ
RAM: Crucial 16 GB DDR3L (immediately upgraded from 8 GB)
Video: Nvidia 740M
HDD: 1TB (spinning metal)
Optical: Blu-Ray and DVD Writer
SD: Sandisk 64GB SDXC 45MB/s max (lives in the slot as a permanent drive)
Display: 17" Widescreen (non-touchscreen)
OS: Win7 Pro 64-bit (factory downgraded from Win8 Pro)

Thoughts:
- Still am thinking about getting a SSD drive for it because I don't like the idea of a spinning drive in a mobile computer.
- Had to sacrifice battery life (extended battery not offered on this model) in order to get a model with a Win7 downgrade.
- The CPU can run hot, but maintains about 70C if "max processor state" is set to 99%, and the CPU is maxed out (with apps like Handbrake).
- Wish the mouse touchpad and keyboard was more like the one on my previous laptop (Satellite A505-S6005). The keyboard required a bit of breaking in so it would acknowledge all key-presses. The mouse buttons are part of the touchpad, unlike being dedicated buttons on the previous laptop.
- USB 3.0! Still have nothing to saturate its bandwidth, though.




The desktop PC it replaced for everyday use:
Make: HP
Model: a737n
CPU: AMD 3200+
RAM: 2 GB DDR-400 (had 1 GB for a long time)
Video: Nvidia 6600GT (by Gigabyte)
HDD: 200 GB (spinning metal) + 40 GB (small drive was for bittorrent at the time)
Optical: Pioneer DVD Writer
Monitor: 19" Widescreen (non-touchscreen)
OS: WinXP Home 32-bit

Thoughts:
- It is a computer that still continues to serve me well, as a legacy gaming PC. However, I don't really put it out on the internet much anymore. It was phased out as an everyday PC due to the future of Windows XP, as well as being slow on the internet.
- Bought the video card specifically to be able to play FFXI Online, years ago. (My new laptop runs it well in 1080P.)



Other thoughts:
- I probably would have not gotten this new laptop, exempt my waifu was in need of a laptop after hers went on the fritz. Took over a year for me to decide to get another laptop, and did so when I noticed that WinXP is really being phased out, and that Win7 downgrades are getting harder to come by in OEM offerings.
- Thought about getting a desktop (would have home-built it), except that our living situation is looking to be in smaller quarters in the future. Though, it is nice to be able to tote a full computer around again.
- (And I digress...) Also got a B&N Nook HD+ 32GB for use at work, to go paperless with all my service manuals. Best investment I made into my work life in a long time. While it is an inexpensive tablet that displays PDF's well, it is still not a Galaxy Tab/Note or an iPad, but it does all I ask it to do while on the clock.
PM
Top
Shadowrunner2323
Posted: Mar 3 2014, 12:15 PM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 5
Member No.: 77674
Joined: 31-August 13



and i have now upgraded.

system name: ALEC-WIN-DSK
CPU: Intel i7 LGA1150
Mainboard: ASUS Z80-PRO
RAM: 8 GIG DDR3
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+
Case: something ULTRA put out years ago.
drives: 160 GB seagate, 2x samsung DVD R/W drives
OS: windows 7 64-bit
Notable hardware: JVC tuner, 2 monitors, wired and wireless keyboard

looks almost the same externally. now runs stuff way better.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
SabertoothSnail666
Posted: Apr 20 2014, 06:29 AM
Quote Post


Tourist
*

Group: -Members-
Posts: 12
Member No.: 77921
Joined: 7-December 13



I'm gunna be getting this bad boy in a couple of weeks wink.gif

Computer Name: Not sure .... probable SabertoothSnail

CPU:AMD Piledriver FX-8 Eight Core 8350 Black Edition 4.00GHz

Motherboard:Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 AMD 760G (Socket AM3+) DDR3 MicroATX Motherboard

Memory:Kingston HyperX Predator 8GB (2x4GB) PC3-21300C11 2666MHz Dual Channel Memory

Video Card:2048MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6670

Yeah i know i know
sleep.gif the Graphics Card will be Bottlenecking but there is little i can do ..... i only have a certain amount of money mellow.gif


~SabertoothSnail
PMEmail Poster
Top
Smirnoff
Posted: Jul 4 2014, 03:21 AM
Quote Post


Local
***

Group: -Members-
Posts: 139
Member No.: 10530
Joined: 30-January 03



I bought the mainboard and CPU back in 2009. Never felt the need to upgrade it yet, it runs everything I throw at it fine. I upgraded the memory and graphics card over the years though.

Computer Name: Its network name is the same as my nick.
CPU: Core i7 860 2.8 GHz (no OC)
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4
Memory: 8GB Corsair PC12800
Video Card: Radeon HD7970 3GB
Case: Lian Li-V2110
Drives: 1TB Samsung SATA (internal), 1TB Seagate (external 2.5" USB), 640GB Samsung (External 2.5" USB)
PMEmail Poster
Top
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic OptionsPages: (4) All 1 2 [3] 4  Reply to this topicStart new topic